Competition News

Online entry now open for British Champs Sat 13 Jan 18
Welsh BASS programme changes Wed 10 Jan 18
Please read the latest bulletin for the Welsh BASS which includes some changes from the original programme.
Anglo-Scottish programme Sat 6 Jan 18
English Alpine - Course Setters and Referees Wed 6 Dec 17
English Alpine - entry now open Fri 1 Dec 17
Provisional 2018 summer calendar Tue 31 Oct 17

All news

General News

RENEW NOW! Thu 11 Jan 18
If you or your children are intending to compete in ANY competitions over the Winter and you have not yet renewed your registration then please do so NOW!

Waiting until just before the competition causes additional work for race organisers and administrators, can lead to mistakes in calculations, and risks you being placed in the unseeded group at the back of the field if you do not appear on the current seed list.
Helmet policy at Chill Factore Thu 18 Jan 18
Summary of changes to policy for helmet use during competitions at this venue effective from 27/12/2017.

Children aged 2-16: compulsory for all activities.
Adults (17+): compulsory during any form of competition.

It has also been confirmed that the above applies to officials wearing skis within the arena, not just to competitors.
Updated penalty calculator Sun 14 Jan 18
This is the first update of the Penalty Calculator for 2018, to resolve an issue with races that have the required number of finishers but fewer than five with seed points.
Snowsport England Race Manual Sun 14 Jan 18
This is the 10th edition of the Snowsport England Race Manual, containing rules and regulations for events specific to SSE, and details of the new Alpine Race Officials development pathway.
BASS list update Sat 30 Dec 17
BASS list updates Wed 20 Dec 17
Latest edition of British rule books Sat 2 Dec 17

All news

What's On Now

DateCodexRaceStartLiveResultsPenalty

Ex Pipedown : Les Contamines FRA

Mon 15 Jan     GBR9046 SEN GS Ladies
Mon 15 Jan     GBR8046 SEN GS Men
Tue 16 Jan     GBR9047 SEN GS Ladies
Tue 16 Jan     GBR8047 SEN GS Men
Wed 17 Jan     GBR9048 SEN SL Ladies
Wed 17 Jan     GBR8048 SEN SL Men
Thu 18 Jan     GBR9049 SEN SL Ladies
Thu 18 Jan     GBR8049 SEN SL Men
Fri 19 Jan     GBR9050 SEN DH DH Training 1 Ladies
Fri 19 Jan     GBR8050 SEN DH DH Training 1 Men
Sat 20 Jan     GBR9051 SEN DH DH Training 2 Ladies
Sat 20 Jan     GBR8051 SEN DH DH Training 2 Men
Sun 21 Jan     GBR9052 SEN DH Ladies
Sun 21 Jan     GBR9053 SEN SG Ladies
Sun 21 Jan     GBR8053 SEN SG Men
Sun 21 Jan     GBR8052 SEN DH Men

Ex Spartan Hike : Serre Chevalier FRA

Tue 16 Jan     GBR9054 SEN DH DH Training 1 Ladies
Tue 16 Jan     GBR8054 SEN DH DH Training 1 Men
Wed 17 Jan     GBR9055 SEN DH DH Training 2 Ladies
Wed 17 Jan     GBR8055 SEN DH DH Training 2 Men
Thu 18 Jan     GBR9056 SEN DH Ladies
Thu 18 Jan     GBR8056 SEN DH Men
Fri 19 Jan     GBR9057 SEN SG Ladies
Fri 19 Jan     GBR8057 SEN SG Men
Sat 20 Jan     GBR9058 SEN DH DH Training 1 Ladies
Sat 20 Jan     GBR8058 SEN DH DH Training 1 Men
Sun 21 Jan     GBR9059 SEN DH DH Training 2 Ladies
Sun 21 Jan     GBR8059 SEN DH DH Training 2 Men
Mon 22 Jan     GBR9060 SEN DH Ladies
Mon 22 Jan     GBR8060 SEN DH Men
Tue 23 Jan     GBR9061 SEN SG Ladies
Tue 23 Jan     GBR8061 SEN SG Men

RAF Alpine Championships : Saalbach-Hinterglemm AUT

Sun 21 Jan     GBR9041 JS DH DH Training 1 Ladies
Sun 21 Jan     GBR8041 JS DH DH Training 1 Men
Mon 22 Jan     GBR9042 JS DH DH Training 2 Ladies
Mon 22 Jan     GBR8042 JS DH DH Training 2 Men
Tue 23 Jan     GBR9040 JS SL Ladies
Tue 23 Jan     GBR9043 JS DH Ladies
Tue 23 Jan     GBR8043 JS DH Men
Tue 23 Jan     GBR8040 JS SL Men
Wed 24 Jan     GBR9045 JS GS Ladies
Wed 24 Jan     GBR8045 JS GS Men
Thu 25 Jan     GBR9044 JS SG SG1 Ladies
Thu 25 Jan     GBR8044 JS SG SG1 Men
Thu 25 Jan     GBR9179 JS SG SG2 Ladies
Thu 25 Jan     GBR8179 JS SG SG2 Men

Ex Telemark Titan : Pralognan La Vanoise FRA

Sun 21 Jan     GBR9063 SEN GS
Mon 22 Jan     GBR9064 SEN SP
Tue 23 Jan     GBR9065 SEN CL

Gordon Skiers Open : The Lecht SCO

Sat 20 Jan     GBR9070 CHI GS U10/12 Ladies
Sat 20 Jan     GBR8070 CHI GS U10/12 Men
Sat 20 Jan     GBR9066 CHI SL U14 Race 1 Ladies
Sat 20 Jan     GBR8066 CHI SL U14 Race 1 Men
Sat 20 Jan     GBR9067 CHI SL U14 Race 2 Ladies
Sat 20 Jan     GBR8067 CHI SL U14 Race 2 Men
Sat 20 Jan     GBR9068 CHI SL U16 Ladies
Sat 20 Jan     GBR8068 CHI SL U16 Men
Sat 20 Jan     GBR9069 JUN SL U18/21 Ladies
Sat 20 Jan     GBR8069 SEN SL U18/21 Men
Sun 21 Jan     GBR9162 CHI GS U10/12 Ladies
Sun 21 Jan     GBR8162 CHI GS U10/12 Men
Sun 21 Jan     GBR9071 CHI SL U14 Race 1 Ladies
Sun 21 Jan     GBR8071 CHI SL U14 Race 1 Men
Sun 21 Jan     GBR9072 CHI SL U14 Race 2 Ladies
Sun 21 Jan     GBR8072 CHI SL U14 Race 2 Men
Sun 21 Jan     GBR9073 CHI SL U16 Ladies
Sun 21 Jan     GBR8073 CHI SL U16 Men
Sun 21 Jan     GBR9074 JUN SL U18/21 Ladies
Sun 21 Jan     GBR8074 JUN SL U18/21 Men
DateRace

Ex Pipedown : Les Contamines FRA

15/01     SEN GS Ladies
15/01     SEN GS Men
16/01     SEN GS Ladies
16/01     SEN GS Men
17/01     SEN SL Ladies
17/01     SEN SL Men
18/01     SEN SL Ladies
18/01     SEN SL Men
19/01     SEN DH DH Training 1 Ladies
19/01     SEN DH DH Training 1 Men
20/01     SEN DH DH Training 2 Ladies
20/01     SEN DH DH Training 2 Men
21/01     SEN DH Ladies
21/01     SEN SG Ladies
21/01     SEN SG Men
21/01     SEN DH Men

Ex Spartan Hike : Serre Chevalier FRA

16/01     SEN DH DH Training 1 Ladies
16/01     SEN DH DH Training 1 Men
17/01     SEN DH DH Training 2 Ladies
17/01     SEN DH DH Training 2 Men
18/01     SEN DH Ladies
18/01     SEN DH Men
19/01     SEN SG Ladies
19/01     SEN SG Men
20/01     SEN DH DH Training 1 Ladies
20/01     SEN DH DH Training 1 Men
21/01     SEN DH DH Training 2 Ladies
21/01     SEN DH DH Training 2 Men
22/01     SEN DH Ladies
22/01     SEN DH Men
23/01     SEN SG Ladies
23/01     SEN SG Men

RAF Alpine Championships : Saalbach-Hinterglemm AUT

21/01     JS DH DH Training 1 Ladies
21/01     JS DH DH Training 1 Men
22/01     JS DH DH Training 2 Ladies
22/01     JS DH DH Training 2 Men
23/01     JS SL Ladies
23/01     JS DH Ladies
23/01     JS DH Men
23/01     JS SL Men
24/01     JS GS Ladies
24/01     JS GS Men
25/01     JS SG SG1 Ladies
25/01     JS SG SG1 Men
25/01     JS SG SG2 Ladies
25/01     JS SG SG2 Men

Ex Telemark Titan : Pralognan La Vanoise FRA

21/01     SEN GS
22/01     SEN SP
23/01     SEN CL

Gordon Skiers Open : The Lecht SCO

20/01     CHI GS U10/12 Ladies
20/01     CHI GS U10/12 Men
20/01     CHI SL U14 Race 1 Ladies
20/01     CHI SL U14 Race 1 Men
20/01     CHI SL U14 Race 2 Ladies
20/01     CHI SL U14 Race 2 Men
20/01     CHI SL U16 Ladies
20/01     CHI SL U16 Men
20/01     JUN SL U18/21 Ladies
20/01     SEN SL U18/21 Men
21/01     CHI GS U10/12 Ladies
21/01     CHI GS U10/12 Men
21/01     CHI SL U14 Race 1 Ladies
21/01     CHI SL U14 Race 1 Men
21/01     CHI SL U14 Race 2 Ladies
21/01     CHI SL U14 Race 2 Men
21/01     CHI SL U16 Ladies
21/01     CHI SL U16 Men
21/01     JUN SL U18/21 Ladies
21/01     JUN SL U18/21 Men

Coming Soon

Date Close Competition Venue Web Entry Inv. Acc. Bul. Start Live
Tue 23 Jan Fri 12 Jan Welsh Alpine FIS-CIT Championships Champery entry
Tue 23 Jan Royal Navy WSA Alpine Championships Tignes
Thu 25 Jan Fri 12 Jan Welsh Alpine BASS Championships Champery entry
Thu 25 Jan Mon 22 Jan Aiglon FIS-CIT Gryon
Thu 25 Jan Ex Lions Challenge Serre Chevalier
Mon 29 Jan British Schoolgirls Races Flaine world
Mon 29 Jan British Schoolboys International Races Wengen world
Sat 03 Feb Mon 29 Jan Glenshee Open Glenshee entry
Sun 04 Feb ISSSC Alpine Meribel
Mon 05 Feb ISSSC Telemark Meribel
Sun 11 Feb Mon 29 Jan English Alpine Children's Championships Bormio world entry
Sun 11 Feb Mon 29 Jan English Alpine FIS Championships Bormio world entry
Tue 20 Feb BISS Alpine Championships Pila
Sat 24 Feb Hilton Coylumbridge Open Cairngorm
Mon 05 Mar Sat 17 Feb Artemis British Inter-school Ski Challenge Pila world entry
Thu 08 Mar Fri 02 Mar Aiglon Cup Villars
Sat 10 Mar Wed 03 Oct logo Scottish Masters Glenshee
Fri 16 Mar logo Kandahar Masters Chatel
Sat 17 Mar Fri 09 Mar logo North West Schools Championships Pendle
Sun 18 Mar Sun 11 Mar Race Officials Meeting
Sun 25 Mar Fri 09 Mar Delancey Senior and Junior Championships Tignes entry
Mon 02 Apr Sat 17 Mar Delancey British Childrens Championships Tignes entry
Sat 14 Apr Sat 07 Apr Snowsport Wales Champery Slalom Club National & U1 Pembrey entry
Sun 15 Apr Sun 08 Apr Snowsport Wales Excel Race Pembrey entry
Thu 19 Apr Scottish FIS National Champs
Sat 21 Apr Sat 14 Apr logo Ravens Club National & U10/U12's Silksworth, Sunderland entry
Sat 21 Apr Sun 15 Apr ERSA Summer Series 2018 -Round 1 Welwyn entry

For a full list of events: Alpine Calendar Artificial Calendar

Contacts

Please use the mailboxes below to contact us:

Questions about any aspect of race seeding: seeding@gbski.com
Questions about slope homologation: homologation@gbski.com
Chair of GBR Alpine & Telemark TD Forum: tdforum@gbski.com
ROC posting documents to be published: publish@gbski.com
TD/COTC posting official race data files: import@gbski.com
TD submitting official race result packs: results@gbski.com
Other questions, suggestions: admin@gbski.com

David Manns, GBSKI Administrator.

Service Status

Calendar
Race Results
Competitor Biographies
Result Processing

Close